Let's Play House! Holiday Card

Sometimes Pammy likes to play house! This was one of those times. I had this cute paper from American Crafts that I had bought at Tall Mouse in Yorba Linda (like that plug?), and for some strange reason it was whispering to me, "If you build it they will come"! I have no idea who "they" are...kinda doubt they are baseball players. More likely HGTV elves! Lol. Anyway, I decided to create a house card, complete with shingles, snowy borders, and gingerbready (is that a word?) details. Thank the creative gods for Nesties, as they were used for all the windows and doors! The final touch was a tag at the top featuring the perfect sentiment from Stampendous! I had so much fun with this, just may need to make a whole village of holiday card houses. Time consuming, but soooo cute! Wanna come play house with me?
Pam

"Merriment" from Pebbles in My Pocket/American Crafts (751028)
Perfectly Clear "Holiday Home" from Stampendous (SSC1067)
Class A' Peel "Dot Scallop Borders" from Stampendous (AC724VW)
Rich Cocoa Memento Ink from Tsukineko
Bazzill cardstock
brad fastener from American Crafts
ribbon from American Crafts
Nestabilities Classic Circles, Squares, and Rectangles; Scalloped Circles, Squares, and Rectangles
double-sided foam adhesive

Comments

What crafting !!! great job !
greetings, martina
x
wendyp said…
omgosh! Ok, I'm picking my jaw up off the ground now. Seriously, Pam this is amazing! And I can't believe that you build that from scratch with just Nesties. I thought it was a Cricut diecut at first. AMAZING!!!!
Wendy said…
This is so dang adorable!!! Love it!!!! A whole village of house cards is an adorable idea!!! You should make tutorials for these and at Christmas time you can rival Tim Holtz 12 Tags of Christmas. hehe
Scrappychick said…
Ummm...this is just flat out amazing! The HGTV elves could not have done better!

Popular posts from this blog

By the Seaside Mini Canvases

With a Little Bit of Luck

Woodware: Feeling Bubbly for Spring?